Property Data ↗

Directory › Best letting agents › Alderley Edge

Ranking · Cheshire East · October 2026

The best letting agents in Alderley Edge

Only 1 Alderley Edge office has enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
1
of 6 on the register
Median sold price
£450k
584 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes to letSince
1Andrew J Nowell & CoStrongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2010.82provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2010

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Alderley Edge offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Alderley Edge market

Homes in Alderley Edge’s postcode districts (SK9) sold for a median £450,000 across 584 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 6 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Cheshire East · Fastest in SK9

Nearby: Crewe · Macclesfield · Wilmslow · Nantwich · Knutsford · Congleton · Sandbach · Cheshire East · Middlewich

Best estate agents in Alderley Edge

Not yet ranked

These Alderley Edge offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Bridgfords · Emerson Management Services Ltd · Jackson-Stops · Michael J Chapman Estate Agents · Select Residential

Questions and answers

Who is the best letting agent in Alderley Edge?

On the UK Agent Register score, Andrew J Nowell & Co ranks first of 1 letting agent offices in Alderley Edge (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 0 homes to let (agent website), trading since 2010.

How many letting agents are there in Alderley Edge?

6 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Alderley Edge: 4 handle sales and 6 handle lettings.

What do homes sell for in Alderley Edge?

A median £450,000 across 584 sales in its postcode districts (SK9) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.