Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Watford

Ranking · Watford · October 2026

The best estate agents in Watford

We rank 11 of Watford’s 43 estate agent offices on published evidence. Connells leads, followed by Rolstons and Proffitt & Holt Partnership. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
11
of 95 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
50
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£435k
1,044 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1ConnellsStrongest on market presence: 105 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1980.79provisional · 25% data— 105register records Oct 20251980
2RolstonsStrongest on market presence: 104 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2021.74provisional · 25% data— 104register records Oct 20252021
3Proffitt & Holt PartnershipStrongest on market presence: 49 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2003.63provisional · 25% data— 49register records Oct 20252003
4Brown & MerryStrongest on market presence: 64 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025).62provisional · 25% data— 64register records Oct 2025—
5Fairfield Estate Agents LtdStrongest on market presence: 48 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1996.58provisional · 25% data— 48register records Oct 20251996
6ClaytonsStrongest on market presence: 43 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1991.52provisional · 25% data— 43register records Oct 20251991
7Your MoveStrongest on market presence: 33 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2019.46provisional · 25% data— 33register records Oct 20252019
8Browns ResidentialStrongest on trust and longevity: 25 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2021.38provisional · 25% data— 25agent website2021
9George Polycarpou powered by eXpStrongest on trust and longevity: 25 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2022.38provisional · 25% data— 25agent website2022
10Fairfield Estate Agents LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 24 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1996.28provisional · 25% data— 24register records Oct 20251996
11Warren Anthony Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 24 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2003.28provisional · 25% data— 24register records Oct 20252003

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Watford

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Watford offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Watford market

Homes in Watford’s postcode districts (WD25, WD19, WD18, WD24, WD17) sold for a median £435,000 across 1,044 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 95 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Watford · Fastest in WD25 · Fastest in WD19 · Fastest in WD18 · Fastest in WD24 · Fastest in WD17

Best letting agents in Watford

Not yet ranked

These Watford offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Asif Kola Realty · Bailey · Belvoir Watford · Chintan Thakkar part of Benjamin Stevens eXp · Coopers Estate Agents · Dey King & Haria Estate Agents · EasyProperty · Fine & Country · Foxtons Limited · Harrisons Estate Agent Solutions · Harry Charles Ltd · Hayleys Homes Ltd · James Alexander Estates Limited · Kelly Williams Property Consultants Ltd t/a Yopa · Kingsley Estates · LD Property Consultant Limited · Lloyds of Watford · Mark Newton Powered by eXp · Marketing Suite · Marshall Vizard LLP · Mayfield Watford · Northwood Watford Limited · Oak Estates · Quest Estate Agents · Salters Residential · Signature Estates · Slades Estate Agency · South Beach Lettings · Taylors · Thomas Prestige Estates t/a Yopa Wiltshire · Warren Anthony Sales Ltd · harrycharles

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Watford?

On the UK Agent Register score, Connells ranks first of 11 estate agent offices in Watford (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 105 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1980.

How many estate agents are there in Watford?

95 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Watford: 43 handle sales and 80 handle lettings.

Which Watford agent has the most homes for sale?

Connells, with 105 (register records Oct 2025).

What do homes sell for in Watford?

A median £435,000 across 1,044 sales in its postcode districts (WD25, WD19, WD18, WD24, WD17) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.