Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Tavistock

Ranking · West Devon · October 2026

The best estate agents in Tavistock

Only 2 Tavistock offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
2
of 20 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
54
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£282k
227 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Bex Vivian powered by eXpStrongest on market presence: 29 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2021.67provisional · 25% data— 29agent website2021
2David Turnbull powered by ExpStrongest on trust and longevity: 25 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2020.37provisional · 25% data— 25agent website2020

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Tavistock

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Tavistock offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Tavistock market

Homes in Tavistock’s postcode districts (PL19) sold for a median £282,500 across 227 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 20 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in West Devon · Fastest in PL19

Nearby: Okehampton · West Devon

Best letting agents in Tavistock

Not yet ranked

These Tavistock offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Bond Oxborough Phillips · D R Kivell and Partners · Fulfords · Kirby Estate Agents · Miller Town & Country Powered by eXp UK · Poppy Field Estate Agents · Richard Dixon eXp Commercial · Salisburys Estate Agents Ltd · Stags · View Property

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Tavistock?

On the UK Agent Register score, Bex Vivian powered by eXp ranks first of 2 estate agent offices in Tavistock (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 29 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2021.

How many estate agents are there in Tavistock?

20 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Tavistock: 12 handle sales and 12 handle lettings.

Which Tavistock agent has the most homes for sale?

Bex Vivian powered by eXp, with 29 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Tavistock?

A median £282,500 across 227 sales in its postcode districts (PL19) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.