Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Swindon

Ranking · Swindon · October 2026

The best estate agents in Swindon

We rank 9 of Swindon’s 62 estate agent offices on published evidence. Richard James (Highworth) Ltd leads, followed by Hanleys and Grant Fraser Town & Country. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
9
of 110 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
10
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£284k
3,113 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Richard James (Highworth) LtdStrongest on market presence: 21 homes for sale (register records Apr 2025), trading since 2013.79provisional · 25% data— 21register records Apr 20252013
2HanleysStrongest on market presence: 19 homes for sale (register records Apr 2025).66provisional · 25% data— 19register records Apr 2025—
3Grant Fraser Town & CountryStrongest on market presence: 10 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2019.62provisional · 25% data— 10agent website2019
4Samuel MilesStrongest on market presence: 10 homes for sale (register records Apr 2025), trading since 2008.62provisional · 25% data— 10register records Apr 20252008
5Allen & HarrisStrongest on market presence: 7 homes for sale (register records Mar 2025).39provisional · 25% data— 7register records Mar 2025—
6ConnellsStrongest on trust and longevity: 4 homes for sale (register records Apr 2025), trading since 1980.39provisional · 25% data— 4register records Apr 20251980
7Richard James Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 2014.32provisional · 25% data— 1register records Feb 20252014
8CB SladeStrongest on market presence: 8 homes for sale (register records Apr 2025).30provisional · 25% data— 8register records Apr 2025—
9A2B Assured Move LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2013.25provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2013

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Swindon

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Swindon offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Swindon market

Homes in Swindon’s postcode districts (SN3, SN6, SN1, SN2, SN4, SN25, SN5, SN26) sold for a median £283,500 across 3,113 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 110 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Swindon · Fastest in SN3 · Fastest in SN6 · Fastest in SN1 · Fastest in SN2 · Fastest in SN4 · Fastest in SN25

Best letting agents in Swindon

Not yet ranked

These Swindon offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Alex Hudson Property · Allen & Harris · Allen & Harris · Anthony Salter Real Estate Limited · Atwell Martin Property Management · Belvoir Lettings · Chancellors · Chappells Estate Agents · Chappels · Charles Harding · Charles Harding Estate Agents · Charles Harding Estate Agents · Charles Harding Estate Agents · Charles Harding Estate Agents · Connells · David Wilson eXp · Dewhurst · EweMove Swindon · Fitzgibbon Property Sales Ltd · GreenSquare Homes · Hamley's · Home Finders · Isobel Bowles Property Limited · Jessons · Kansal Group · Location Real Estate · Loveday Chartered Surveyors & Property Consultants · M Lettings · Market Right · McFarlane Sales & Lettings · McFarlane Sales & Lettings · Miles Byron Real Estate · Moovahome · Nationwide Property Lettings · PLP Property Consultants · Parkers · Paul Lewis Residential · Peepal Estate Agents · Resides Swindon · Responsive Property Management · Richard James (North Swindon) Limited · Richard James (Old Town) Ltd · Richard James (Wroughton) Limited · Richard James West Swindon · Roberts and Sons Property Services · Romans · Swindon Homes · TJL Property · Taylors · Tydemans Residential · Woolley & Wallis · haart · haart

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Swindon?

On the UK Agent Register score, Richard James (Highworth) Ltd ranks first of 9 estate agent offices in Swindon (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 21 homes for sale (register records Apr 2025), trading since 2013.

How many estate agents are there in Swindon?

110 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Swindon: 62 handle sales and 75 handle lettings.

Which Swindon agent has the most homes for sale?

Richard James (Highworth) Ltd, with 21 (register records Apr 2025).

What do homes sell for in Swindon?

A median £283,500 across 3,113 sales in its postcode districts (SN3, SN6, SN1, SN2, SN4, SN25) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.