Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Sutton Coldfield

Ranking · Birmingham · October 2026

The best estate agents in Sutton Coldfield

We rank 3 of Sutton Coldfield’s 37 estate agent offices on published evidence. Connells leads, followed by John Shepherd and Quantrills Estate Agents. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
3
of 60 on the register
Median sold price
£375k
1,303 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1ConnellsStrongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1980.52provisional · 25% data— 1register records Oct 20251980
2John ShepherdStrongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2009.52provisional · 25% data— 1register records Oct 20252009
3Quantrills Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025).46provisional · 25% data— 1register records Oct 2025—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Sutton Coldfield

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Sutton Coldfield offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Sutton Coldfield market

Homes in Sutton Coldfield’s postcode districts (B73, B76, B72, B75, B74) sold for a median £375,000 across 1,303 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 60 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Birmingham · Fastest in B73 · Fastest in B76 · Fastest in B72 · Fastest in B75 · Fastest in B74

Nearby: Birmingham · Selly Oak · Sparkhill · Edgbaston · Erdington · England · Harborne · Kings Norton · Perry Barr · Balsall Heath · Rednal · Stechford

Best letting agents in Sutton Coldfield

Not yet ranked

These Sutton Coldfield offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Acres · Acres · Acres · BRC Sourcing · Bairstow Eves · Bill Tandy · Dave Cartwright eXp · Green & Company · Green & Company · Green & Company · Greens · Greens · Greens · Harveys Estate Agents Ltd · House & Home · Hunters (Midlands) Limited · Joanna Osborne · John Shepherd · Knight Frank · Mark Bentley Ltd · Martin & Co (Sutton Coldfield) · Martin & Co. · Moorhouse · Newton Fallowell · Paul Carr Estate Agents · Paul Carr Estate Agents · Paul Carr Estate Agents · Paul Carr Estate Agents · Preferential Properties Ltd · The Avenue EA UK · The Avenue EA UK Limited · The Nice Rent Limited · The Property Concierge · Wilkins Estate Agents

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Sutton Coldfield?

On the UK Agent Register score, Connells ranks first of 3 estate agent offices in Sutton Coldfield (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1980.

How many estate agents are there in Sutton Coldfield?

60 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Sutton Coldfield: 37 handle sales and 41 handle lettings.

Which Sutton Coldfield agent has the most homes for sale?

Connells, with 1 (register records Oct 2025).

What do homes sell for in Sutton Coldfield?

A median £375,000 across 1,303 sales in its postcode districts (B73, B76, B72, B75, B74) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.