Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Southwell

Ranking · Newark and Sherwood · October 2026

The best estate agents in Southwell

Only 1 Southwell office has enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
1
of 7 on the register
Median sold price
£406k
117 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Alasdair Morrison and MundysStrongest on market presence: 5 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2010.82provisional · 25% data— 5register records Oct 20252010

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Southwell offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Southwell market

Homes in Southwell’s postcode districts (NG25) sold for a median £406,000 across 117 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 7 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Newark and Sherwood · Fastest in NG25

Nearby: Newark

Best letting agents in Southwell

Not yet ranked

These Southwell offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Richard Watkinson & Partners · Smith and Partners Land and Estate Agents

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Southwell?

On the UK Agent Register score, Alasdair Morrison and Mundys ranks first of 1 estate agent offices in Southwell (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 5 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2010.

How many estate agents are there in Southwell?

7 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Southwell: 3 handle sales and 4 handle lettings.

Which Southwell agent has the most homes for sale?

Alasdair Morrison and Mundys, with 5 (register records Oct 2025).

What do homes sell for in Southwell?

A median £406,000 across 117 sales in its postcode districts (NG25) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.