Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › South Ockendon

Ranking · Thurrock · October 2026

The best estate agents in South Ockendon

We rank 3 of South Ockendon’s 5 estate agent offices on published evidence. Bairstow Eves leads, followed by M & P Estates Ltd and Patterson Hawthorn Ltd. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
3
of 12 on the register
Median sold price
£360k
293 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Bairstow EvesStrongest on market presence: 8 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 1964.72provisional · 25% data— 8register records Feb 20251964
2M & P Estates LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 1999.42provisional · 25% data— 1register records Feb 20251999
3Patterson Hawthorn LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 2007.42provisional · 25% data— 1register records Feb 20252007

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in South Ockendon

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other South Ockendon offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The South Ockendon market

Homes in South Ockendon’s postcode districts (RM15) sold for a median £360,000 across 293 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 12 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Thurrock · Fastest in RM15

Nearby: Grays · Stanford-Le-Hope · Thurrock

Best letting agents in South Ockendon

Not yet ranked

These South Ockendon offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

M&P Estates (South Ockendon) Ltd · Rachel Thomas Powered by eXp

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in South Ockendon?

On the UK Agent Register score, Bairstow Eves ranks first of 3 estate agent offices in South Ockendon (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 8 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 1964.

How many estate agents are there in South Ockendon?

12 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in South Ockendon: 5 handle sales and 9 handle lettings.

Which South Ockendon agent has the most homes for sale?

Bairstow Eves, with 8 (register records Feb 2025).

What do homes sell for in South Ockendon?

A median £360,000 across 293 sales in its postcode districts (RM15) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.