Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Smethwick

Ranking · Sandwell · October 2026

The best estate agents in Smethwick

We rank 5 of Smethwick’s 15 estate agent offices on published evidence. Dixons leads, followed by DPS Sales & Lettings and Ansars Estate Agents. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
5
of 32 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
6
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£209k
253 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1DixonsStrongest on market presence: 14 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1964.76provisional · 25% data— 14register records Sep 20251964
2DPS Sales & LettingsStrongest on market presence: 6 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2022.64provisional · 25% data— 6agent website2022
3Ansars Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 3 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025).46provisional · 25% data— 3register records Sep 2025—
4Brentwood Estates BirminghamStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2005.40provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2005
5Mann & Co Properties Limited t/a Aspire EstatesStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2011.34provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2011

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Smethwick

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Smethwick offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Smethwick market

Homes in Smethwick’s postcode districts (B66, B67) sold for a median £209,000 across 253 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 32 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Sandwell · Fastest in B66 · Fastest in B67

Nearby: West Bromwich · Tipton · Oldbury · Wednesbury · Sandwell · Cradley Heath

Best letting agents in Smethwick

Not yet ranked

These Smethwick offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Capricorn Properties & Developers Ltd · Homes 2 Let · Letting IT · Liberty Estate Agents · Liberty Estate Agents Ltd · Oalsnam · Regional Homes · Ro Lettings · Takhar Estate Agent · Urban Rentals

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Smethwick?

On the UK Agent Register score, Dixons ranks first of 5 estate agent offices in Smethwick (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 14 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1964.

How many estate agents are there in Smethwick?

32 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Smethwick: 15 handle sales and 25 handle lettings.

Which Smethwick agent has the most homes for sale?

Dixons, with 14 (register records Sep 2025).

What do homes sell for in Smethwick?

A median £209,000 across 253 sales in its postcode districts (B66, B67) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.