Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Runcorn

Ranking · Halton · October 2026

The best estate agents in Runcorn

We rank 3 of Runcorn’s 5 estate agent offices on published evidence. Adams Real Estate leads, followed by Edwards Grounds Limited and Bests Estate Agents. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
3
of 14 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
50
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£185k
498 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Adams Real EstateStrongest on market presence: 50 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2003.72provisional · 25% data— 50agent website2003
2Edwards Grounds LimitedStrongest on market presence: 20 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2003.52provisional · 25% data— 20register records Oct 20252003
3Bests Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 1993.32provisional · 25% data— 0agent website1993

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Runcorn

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Runcorn offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Runcorn market

Homes in Runcorn’s postcode districts (WA7) sold for a median £185,000 across 498 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 14 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Halton · Fastest in WA7

Nearby: Widnes

Best letting agents in Runcorn

Not yet ranked

These Runcorn offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Leesa Orton Property Ltd · MAC The Property Co Ltd

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Runcorn?

On the UK Agent Register score, Adams Real Estate ranks first of 3 estate agent offices in Runcorn (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 50 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2003.

How many estate agents are there in Runcorn?

14 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Runcorn: 5 handle sales and 13 handle lettings.

Which Runcorn agent has the most homes for sale?

Adams Real Estate, with 50 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Runcorn?

A median £185,000 across 498 sales in its postcode districts (WA7) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.