Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Rossendale

Ranking · Rossendale · October 2026

The best estate agents in Rossendale

We rank 4 of Rossendale’s 9 estate agent offices on published evidence. Hayley Chambers leads, followed by Fine & Country Rossendale & North Manchester and Reeds Rains Rawtenstall. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
4
of 23 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
25
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£185k
714 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Hayley ChambersStrongest on market presence: 24 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2022.74provisional · 25% data— 24agent website2022
2Fine & Country Rossendale & North ManchesterStrongest on market presence: 14 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2018.60provisional · 25% data— 14register records Oct 20252018
3Reeds Rains RawtenstallStrongest on market presence: 4 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2006.44provisional · 25% data— 4register records Oct 20252006
4Farrow & Farrow Estate & Letting AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2013.30provisional · 25% data— 1agent website2013

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Rossendale

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Rossendale offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Rossendale market

Homes in Rossendale’s postcode districts (BB4, OL13) sold for a median £185,000 across 714 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 23 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Rossendale · Fastest in BB4 · Fastest in OL13

Nearby: Rawtenstall

Best letting agents in Rossendale

Not yet ranked

These Rossendale offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Brooke Steel Estates · Ewemove (Rossendale & Ramsbottom) · Jack Thomas Estates Limited t/a Yopa · RDG Estates Ltd t/a Yopa · Thayf Ullah Estate Agency Ltd t/a The Agency UK

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Rossendale?

On the UK Agent Register score, Hayley Chambers ranks first of 4 estate agent offices in Rossendale (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 24 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2022.

How many estate agents are there in Rossendale?

23 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Rossendale: 9 handle sales and 17 handle lettings.

Which Rossendale agent has the most homes for sale?

Hayley Chambers, with 24 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Rossendale?

A median £185,000 across 714 sales in its postcode districts (BB4, OL13) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.