Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Rochdale

Ranking · Rochdale · October 2026

The best estate agents in Rochdale

We rank 7 of Rochdale’s 14 estate agent offices on published evidence. Reside Estate Agents Ltd leads, followed by Revilo Homes & Mortgages and Andrew Kelly and Associates. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
7
of 50 on the register
Median sold price
£205k
1,467 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Reside Estate Agents LtdStrongest on market presence: 5 homes for sale (register records Dec 2024), trading since 2014.78provisional · 25% data— 5register records Dec 20242014
2Revilo Homes & MortgagesStrongest on market presence: 4 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2017.69provisional · 25% data— 4register records Oct 20252017
3Andrew Kelly and AssociatesStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1994.56provisional · 25% data— 2register records Oct 20251994
4Keenans Estate Agents LimitedStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Dec 2024), trading since 2010.56provisional · 25% data— 2register records Dec 20242010
5Barton Kendal LettingsStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2007.41provisional · 25% data— 1register records Oct 20252007
6Martin & Co (Rochdale)Strongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2009.35provisional · 25% data— 1register records Oct 20252009
7Cowell & NorfordStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025).29provisional · 25% data— 1register records Oct 2025—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Rochdale

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Rochdale offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Rochdale market

Homes in Rochdale’s postcode districts (OL11, OL10, OL16, OL12) sold for a median £205,000 across 1,467 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 50 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Rochdale · Fastest in OL11 · Fastest in OL10 · Fastest in OL16 · Fastest in OL12

Nearby: Vale Mill · Littleborough

Best letting agents in Rochdale

Not yet ranked

These Rochdale offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Barton Kendal Residential · Cowell & Norford · Dalesway North · Irfan Moghul, eXp · Jodie Heap Powered By eXp · Oak Property Associates · Prestige Sales and Lettings Limited

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Rochdale?

On the UK Agent Register score, Reside Estate Agents Ltd ranks first of 7 estate agent offices in Rochdale (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 5 homes for sale (register records Dec 2024), trading since 2014.

How many estate agents are there in Rochdale?

50 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Rochdale: 14 handle sales and 44 handle lettings.

Which Rochdale agent has the most homes for sale?

Reside Estate Agents Ltd, with 5 (register records Dec 2024).

What do homes sell for in Rochdale?

A median £205,000 across 1,467 sales in its postcode districts (OL11, OL10, OL16, OL12) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.