Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Retford

Ranking · Bassetlaw · October 2026

The best estate agents in Retford

We rank 4 of Retford’s 7 estate agent offices on published evidence. William H Brown leads, followed by Newton Fallowell and Nicholsons Estate Agents. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
4
of 14 on the register
Median sold price
£208k
441 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1William H BrownStrongest on market presence: 38 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025).68provisional · 25% data— 38register records Sep 2025—
2Newton FallowellStrongest on market presence: 21 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2007.60provisional · 25% data— 21register records Sep 20252007
3Nicholsons Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 3 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2023.44provisional · 25% data— 3register records Sep 20252023
4Burgin Atkinson & Company LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2009.30provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2009

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Retford

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Retford offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Retford market

Homes in Retford’s postcode districts (DN22) sold for a median £208,000 across 441 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 14 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Bassetlaw · Fastest in DN22

Nearby: Worksop · Doncaster

Best letting agents in Retford

Not yet ranked

These Retford offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Alexander Jacobs · Hunters · Open Door Property Ltd

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Retford?

On the UK Agent Register score, William H Brown ranks first of 4 estate agent offices in Retford (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 38 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025).

How many estate agents are there in Retford?

14 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Retford: 7 handle sales and 10 handle lettings.

Which Retford agent has the most homes for sale?

William H Brown, with 38 (register records Sep 2025).

What do homes sell for in Retford?

A median £208,000 across 441 sales in its postcode districts (DN22) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.