Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Portishead

Ranking · North Somerset · October 2026

The best estate agents in Portishead

We rank 4 of Portishead’s 7 estate agent offices on published evidence. Woods Estate Agents leads, followed by Reeds Rains Estate Agents and Challenger Burgess Estate Agents Ltd. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
4
of 14 on the register
Median sold price
£390k
465 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Woods Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 19 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1964.74provisional · 25% data— 19register records Sep 20251964
2Reeds Rains Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 10 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2004.60provisional · 25% data— 10register records Sep 20252004
3Challenger Burgess Estate Agents LtdStrongest on market presence: 8 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2020.44provisional · 25% data— 8register records Sep 20252020
4Stonebridge ShawStrongest on trust and longevity: 3 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2015.30provisional · 25% data— 3register records Sep 20252015

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Portishead

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Portishead offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Portishead market

Homes in Portishead’s postcode districts (BS20) sold for a median £390,000 across 465 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 14 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in North Somerset · Fastest in BS20

Nearby: Weston-Super-Mare · Clevedon · Nailsea · The Hive

Best letting agents in Portishead

Not yet ranked

These Portishead offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Charles Church · Persimmon Homes · Westcoast Properties

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Portishead?

On the UK Agent Register score, Woods Estate Agents ranks first of 4 estate agent offices in Portishead (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 19 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1964.

How many estate agents are there in Portishead?

14 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Portishead: 7 handle sales and 11 handle lettings.

Which Portishead agent has the most homes for sale?

Woods Estate Agents, with 19 (register records Sep 2025).

What do homes sell for in Portishead?

A median £390,000 across 465 sales in its postcode districts (BS20) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.