Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Newent

Ranking · Forest of Dean · October 2026

The best estate agents in Newent

Only 2 Newent offices have enough data to rank so far; the list fills as our daily crawl builds up. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
2
of 4 on the register
Median sold price
£300k
84 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Steve Gooch Estate Agents LtdStrongest on market presence: 8 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2019.67provisional · 25% data— 8register records Sep 20252019
2Naylor PowellStrongest on trust and longevity: 4 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2014.37provisional · 25% data— 4register records Sep 20252014

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Newent

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Newent offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Newent market

Homes in Newent’s postcode districts (GL18) sold for a median £300,000 across 84 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 4 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Forest of Dean · Fastest in GL18

Nearby: Lydney · Cinderford · Coleford · Forest of Dean

Best letting agents in Newent

Not yet ranked

These Newent offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Smiths of Newent · Twocan Estate Agents

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Newent?

On the UK Agent Register score, Steve Gooch Estate Agents Ltd ranks first of 2 estate agent offices in Newent (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 8 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2019.

How many estate agents are there in Newent?

4 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Newent: 4 handle sales and 4 handle lettings.

Which Newent agent has the most homes for sale?

Steve Gooch Estate Agents Ltd, with 8 (register records Sep 2025).

What do homes sell for in Newent?

A median £300,000 across 84 sales in its postcode districts (GL18) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.