Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Newcastle-under-Lyme

Ranking · Newcastle-under-Lyme · October 2026

The best estate agents in Newcastle-under-Lyme

We rank 5 of Newcastle-under-Lyme’s 12 estate agent offices on published evidence. Mark Buxton Estate Agents leads, followed by Reeds Rains and Stephenson Browne Ltd. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
5
of 37 on the register
Median sold price
£210k
1,525 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Mark Buxton Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2013.64provisional · 25% data— 2register records Jul 20252013
2Reeds RainsStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2019.64provisional · 25% data— 2register records Jul 20252019
3Stephenson Browne LtdStrongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2010.64provisional · 25% data— 2register records Jul 20252010
4Luv2Sell.comStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2019.40provisional · 25% data— 1register records Jul 20252019
5Bob Gutteridge Estate Agents LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2002.28provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2002

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Newcastle-under-Lyme

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Newcastle-under-Lyme offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Newcastle-under-Lyme market

Homes in Newcastle-under-Lyme’s postcode districts (ST7, ST5) sold for a median £210,000 across 1,525 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 37 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Newcastle-under-Lyme · Fastest in ST7 · Fastest in ST5

Best letting agents in Newcastle-under-Lyme

Not yet ranked

These Newcastle-under-Lyme offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Bramptons Estate Agents Limited · Bridgfords · Butters John Bee · City Wise Property · Indigo · Shaw’s & Company Estate Agents Limited · The Avenue EA UK

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Newcastle-under-Lyme?

On the UK Agent Register score, Mark Buxton Estate Agents ranks first of 5 estate agent offices in Newcastle-under-Lyme (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 2 homes for sale (register records Jul 2025), trading since 2013.

How many estate agents are there in Newcastle-under-Lyme?

37 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Newcastle-under-Lyme: 12 handle sales and 32 handle lettings.

Which Newcastle-under-Lyme agent has the most homes for sale?

Mark Buxton Estate Agents, with 2 (register records Jul 2025).

What do homes sell for in Newcastle-under-Lyme?

A median £210,000 across 1,525 sales in its postcode districts (ST7, ST5) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.