Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Mexborough

Ranking · Doncaster · October 2026

The best estate agents in Mexborough

We rank 5 of Mexborough’s 5 estate agent offices on published evidence. William H Brown leads, followed by Merryweathers est 1832 and Haybrook. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
5
of 10 on the register
Median sold price
£180k
316 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1William H BrownStrongest on market presence: 20 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025).70provisional · 25% data— 20register records Feb 2025—
2Merryweathers est 1832Strongest on market presence: 10 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025), trading since 2008.64provisional · 25% data— 10register records Aug 20252008
3HaybrookStrongest on market presence: 9 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025).46provisional · 25% data— 9register records Feb 2025—
4Beecroft EstatesStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 2009.34provisional · 25% data— 1register records Feb 20252009
5Churchills Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025), trading since 2003.34provisional · 25% data— 1register records Feb 20252003

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Mexborough

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Mexborough offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Mexborough market

Homes in Mexborough’s postcode districts (S64) sold for a median £180,000 across 316 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 10 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Doncaster · Fastest in S64

Nearby: Doncaster · Balby

Best letting agents in Mexborough

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Mexborough?

On the UK Agent Register score, William H Brown ranks first of 5 estate agent offices in Mexborough (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 20 homes for sale (register records Feb 2025).

How many estate agents are there in Mexborough?

10 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Mexborough: 5 handle sales and 8 handle lettings.

Which Mexborough agent has the most homes for sale?

William H Brown, with 20 (register records Feb 2025).

What do homes sell for in Mexborough?

A median £180,000 across 316 sales in its postcode districts (S64) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.