Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Maldon

Ranking · Maldon · October 2026

The best estate agents in Maldon

We rank 3 of Maldon’s 17 estate agent offices on published evidence. Ardent Estates leads, followed by Charlie Willis London and Michael Edwards. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
3
of 25 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
10
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£368k
413 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Ardent EstatesStrongest on market presence: 9 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2013.72provisional · 25% data— 9agent website2013
2Charlie Willis LondonStrongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2019.52provisional · 25% data— 1agent website2019
3Michael EdwardsStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website).26provisional · 25% data— 0agent website—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Maldon

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Maldon offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Maldon market

Homes in Maldon’s postcode districts (CM9) sold for a median £368,000 across 413 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 25 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Maldon · Fastest in CM9

Nearby: Burnham on Crouch

Best letting agents in Maldon

Not yet ranked

These Maldon offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Abbeystone · Beresfords Residential · Church & Hawes · Curtis O’Boyle · Hibbert-Foy Property · Holden Estate Agents · Joe Ross Properties powered by eXp · John Alexander · Starting Point Residential · The Zoe Napier Group · William H Brown · Zoe Napier Coastal & Waterside · Zoe Napier Country & Equestrian · Zoe Napier New & Luxury Homes

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Maldon?

On the UK Agent Register score, Ardent Estates ranks first of 3 estate agent offices in Maldon (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 9 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2013.

How many estate agents are there in Maldon?

25 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Maldon: 17 handle sales and 11 handle lettings.

Which Maldon agent has the most homes for sale?

Ardent Estates, with 9 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Maldon?

A median £368,000 across 413 sales in its postcode districts (CM9) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.