Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Halifax

Ranking · Calderdale · October 2026

The best estate agents in Halifax

We rank 13 of Halifax’s 23 estate agent offices on published evidence. Property @ Kemp & Co Ltd leads, followed by William H Brown and Bridgfords. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
13
of 33 on the register
Median sold price
£188k
1,178 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Property @ Kemp & Co LtdStrongest on market presence: 46 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2009.75provisional · 25% data— 46register records Sep 20252009
2William H BrownStrongest on market presence: 60 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025).74provisional · 25% data— 60register records Sep 2025—
3BridgfordsStrongest on market presence: 24 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1964.70provisional · 25% data— 24register records Sep 20251964
4Reeds Rains Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 23 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2023.66provisional · 25% data— 23register records Sep 20252023
5Hamilton BowerStrongest on market presence: 22 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2010.59provisional · 25% data— 22register records Sep 20252010
6Marsh and Marsh PropertiesStrongest on market presence: 22 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2007.59provisional · 25% data— 22register records Sep 20252007
7Whitegates (Halifax)Strongest on market presence: 14 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2014.52provisional · 25% data— 14register records Sep 20252014
8Peter David Properties LtdStrongest on market presence: 12 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2002.47provisional · 25% data— 12register records Sep 20252002
9Charnock BatesStrongest on trust and longevity: 11 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 1999.40provisional · 25% data— 11register records Sep 20251999
10Redwoods Estate AgencyStrongest on trust and longevity: 11 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2009.40provisional · 25% data— 11register records Sep 20252009
11Reloc8propertiesStrongest on trust and longevity: 10 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2017.34provisional · 25% data— 10register records Sep 20252017
12Edkins & HolmesStrongest on trust and longevity: 7 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2014.29provisional · 25% data— 7register records Sep 20252014
13Protheroe PropertyStrongest on trust and longevity: 5 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2016.24provisional · 25% data— 5register records Sep 20252016

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Halifax

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Halifax offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Halifax market

Homes in Halifax’s postcode districts (HX1, HX4, HX3, HX6) sold for a median £187,500 across 1,178 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 33 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Calderdale · Fastest in HX1 · Fastest in HX4 · Fastest in HX3 · Fastest in HX6

Nearby: Hebden Bridge · Brighouse · Sowerby Bridge · Elland · Todmorden

Best letting agents in Halifax

Not yet ranked

These Halifax offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Century 21 · Century 21 · Edkins & Holmes Estate Agents · EweMove Cleckheaton · Ewemove (Halifax) Ltd · Oxley Properties · Property@Kemp&Co · Robert Watts Property Management · SW Property Management Ltd · WS Residential

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Halifax?

On the UK Agent Register score, Property @ Kemp & Co Ltd ranks first of 13 estate agent offices in Halifax (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 46 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2009.

How many estate agents are there in Halifax?

33 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Halifax: 23 handle sales and 28 handle lettings.

Which Halifax agent has the most homes for sale?

William H Brown, with 60 (register records Sep 2025).

What do homes sell for in Halifax?

A median £187,500 across 1,178 sales in its postcode districts (HX1, HX4, HX3, HX6) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.