Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Faringdon

Ranking · Vale of White Horse · October 2026

The best estate agents in Faringdon

We rank 3 of Faringdon’s 6 estate agent offices on published evidence. Waymark leads, followed by Marriotts Property LLP and Perry Bishop. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
3
of 12 on the register
Median sold price
£370k
210 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1WaymarkStrongest on market presence: 11 homes for sale (register records Apr 2025), trading since 2021.72provisional · 25% data— 11register records Apr 20252021
2Marriotts Property LLPStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Mar 2025), trading since 2013.32provisional · 25% data— 1register records Mar 20252013
3Perry BishopStrongest on market presence: 9 homes for sale (register records Apr 2025).30provisional · 25% data— 9register records Apr 2025—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Faringdon

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Faringdon offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Faringdon market

Homes in Faringdon’s postcode districts (SN7) sold for a median £370,000 across 210 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 12 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Vale of White Horse · Fastest in SN7

Nearby: Abingdon · Wantage · Swindon

Best letting agents in Faringdon

Not yet ranked

These Faringdon offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

DM Property Richard James · Fine & Country Oxfordshire · Leaders

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Faringdon?

On the UK Agent Register score, Waymark ranks first of 3 estate agent offices in Faringdon (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 11 homes for sale (register records Apr 2025), trading since 2021.

How many estate agents are there in Faringdon?

12 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Faringdon: 6 handle sales and 9 handle lettings.

Which Faringdon agent has the most homes for sale?

Waymark, with 11 (register records Apr 2025).

What do homes sell for in Faringdon?

A median £370,000 across 210 sales in its postcode districts (SN7) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.