Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Canterbury

Ranking · Canterbury · October 2026

The best estate agents in Canterbury

We rank 4 of Canterbury’s 32 estate agent offices on published evidence. Guildcrest Estates leads, followed by Geek and Godwin Curtis Ltd. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
4
of 68 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
49
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£315k
958 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Guildcrest EstatesStrongest on market presence: 29 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2021.74provisional · 25% data— 29agent website2021
2GeekStrongest on market presence: 10 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2023.52provisional · 25% data— 10agent website2023
3Godwin Curtis LtdStrongest on market presence: 10 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2008.52provisional · 25% data— 10agent website2008
4Strutt & ParkerStrongest on market presence: 5 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025).8provisional · 25% data— 5register records Sep 2025—

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Canterbury

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Canterbury offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Canterbury market

Homes in Canterbury’s postcode districts (CT4, CT1, CT2, CT3) sold for a median £315,000 across 958 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 68 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Canterbury · Fastest in CT4 · Fastest in CT1 · Fastest in CT2 · Fastest in CT3

Nearby: Whitstable · Herne Bay

Best letting agents in Canterbury

Not yet ranked

These Canterbury offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

BTF Partnership · Bairstow Eves · Caxtons Chartered Surveyors · Clarendons Canterbury · Colebrook Sturrock · Connells · Daren Whalley part of Footprints, eXp · Fine & Country · Gordon Miller Property Consultants · Hilden & Co Estates Limited · Jake Sauvage powered by eXp · Kent Estate Agencies · Mann Countrywide · Maria White powered by eXp · Martin & Co (Canterbury) · Miles & Barr · Nicholas Humphreys Canterbury · Property Fitt All Ltd t/a Yopa · Reeds Rains · Regal Estates · Sally Hatcher Estates Limited · Sandersons UK · Skyhunter Property Consultants · The JTS Partnership LLP · Ward & Partners · Wards · Winkworth · Your Move

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Canterbury?

On the UK Agent Register score, Guildcrest Estates ranks first of 4 estate agent offices in Canterbury (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 29 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2021.

How many estate agents are there in Canterbury?

68 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Canterbury: 32 handle sales and 49 handle lettings.

Which Canterbury agent has the most homes for sale?

Guildcrest Estates, with 29 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Canterbury?

A median £315,000 across 958 sales in its postcode districts (CT4, CT1, CT2, CT3) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.