Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Bury

Ranking · Bury · October 2026

The best estate agents in Bury

We rank 14 of Bury’s 22 estate agent offices on published evidence. Burton James leads, followed by Wainwrights Estate Agents and Cardwells. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
14
of 44 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
65
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£240k
1,147 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Burton JamesStrongest on market presence: 64 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2021.80provisional · 25% data— 64agent website2021
2Wainwrights Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 27 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025), trading since 2017.76provisional · 25% data— 27register records Aug 20252017
3CardwellsStrongest on market presence: 17 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1984.71provisional · 25% data— 17register records Oct 20251984
4Entwistle GreenStrongest on market presence: 16 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1964.67provisional · 25% data— 16register records Oct 20251964
5Keenans Estate Agents LimitedStrongest on market presence: 14 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2010.63provisional · 25% data— 14register records Oct 20252010
6JonSimon Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 12 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025), trading since 2011.58provisional · 25% data— 12register records Aug 20252011
7Pearson FerrierStrongest on market presence: 8 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2015.54provisional · 25% data— 8register records Oct 20252015
8Harrison Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 5 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2007.50provisional · 25% data— 5register records Oct 20252007
9A to Bee PropertyStrongest on trust and longevity: 4 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2021.43provisional · 25% data— 4register records Oct 20252021
10Lifestyle Sales and LettingsStrongest on trust and longevity: 4 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025), trading since 2005.43provisional · 25% data— 4register records Aug 20252005
11Charles Louis Homes LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 2 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2019.35provisional · 25% data— 2register records Oct 20252019
12WeLocateStrongest on trust and longevity: 2 homes for sale (register records Dec 2024), trading since 2016.35provisional · 25% data— 2register records Dec 20242016
13Auction AgentStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2019.26provisional · 25% data— 1agent website2019
14Belvoir Sales & LettingsStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (register records Aug 2025), trading since 2019.26provisional · 25% data— 1register records Aug 20252019

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Bury

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Bury offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Bury market

Homes in Bury’s postcode districts (BL9, BL0, BL8) sold for a median £239,950 across 1,147 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 44 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Bury · Fastest in BL9 · Fastest in BL0 · Fastest in BL8

Nearby: Prestwich · Ramsbottom

Best letting agents in Bury

Not yet ranked

These Bury offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

BLACKBURNOPENHOUSELTD · DL Ventures Ltd · Laura Preston Powered by eXp · Miller Metcalfe · Wainrights Estate Agents · Weale&Hitchen · Your Move · cowell-norford

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Bury?

On the UK Agent Register score, Burton James ranks first of 14 estate agent offices in Bury (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 64 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2021.

How many estate agents are there in Bury?

44 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Bury: 22 handle sales and 31 handle lettings.

Which Bury agent has the most homes for sale?

Burton James, with 64 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Bury?

A median £239,950 across 1,147 sales in its postcode districts (BL9, BL0, BL8) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.