Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Bridgend

Ranking · Bridgend · October 2026

The best estate agents in Bridgend

We rank 4 of Bridgend’s 25 estate agent offices on published evidence. Gareth L Edwards leads, followed by Elliott & Co and Farmtrack (Chartered Surveyors). Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
4
of 36 on the register
Median sold price
£213k
2,035 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Gareth L EdwardsStrongest on market presence: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2008.58provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2008
2Elliott & CoStrongest on market presence: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 1984.52provisional · 25% data— 0agent website1984
3Farmtrack (Chartered Surveyors)Strongest on market presence: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2014.52provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2014
4Ferriers Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2007.52provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2007

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Bridgend

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Bridgend offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Bridgend market

Homes in Bridgend’s postcode districts (CF31, CF32, CF33, CF35, CF34, CF39, CF36) sold for a median £213,000 across 2,035 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 36 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Bridgend · Fastest in CF31 · Fastest in CF32 · Fastest in CF33 · Fastest in CF35 · Fastest in CF34 · Fastest in CF39

Nearby: Porthcawl · Maesteg

Best letting agents in Bridgend

Not yet ranked

These Bridgend offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Chris Packer Estate Agents Ltd · Daniel Matthew Estate Agents · Elite Property · EweMove Bridgend West · Ferriers Estate Agents · Herbert Thomas · Hollie Homes · Hunters – Bridgend · Lyndsy Dann Powered By eXp · Marc Hopkins Part of MRE Powered by eXp · Number One Real Estate · Payton Jewell & Caines Ltd · Payton Jewell & Caines Ltd · Peter Alan Limited · Peter Morgan · Porters Estate Agents · Prestons · Stuart Wilson Powered by eXp · Thompsons · Watts & Morgan · Wisemove

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Bridgend?

On the UK Agent Register score, Gareth L Edwards ranks first of 4 estate agent offices in Bridgend (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2008.

How many estate agents are there in Bridgend?

36 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Bridgend: 25 handle sales and 24 handle lettings.

What do homes sell for in Bridgend?

A median £213,000 across 2,035 sales in its postcode districts (CF31, CF32, CF33, CF35, CF34, CF39) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.