Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Bedford

Ranking · Bedford · October 2026

The best estate agents in Bedford

We rank 7 of Bedford’s 61 estate agent offices on published evidence. Urban and Rural Property Services leads, followed by Fitzjohn Estates and Fry Estate Agents Limited. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
7
of 115 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
105
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£362k
2,772 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Urban and Rural Property ServicesStrongest on market presence: 39 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2018.84provisional · 25% data— 39agent website2018
2Fitzjohn EstatesStrongest on market presence: 30 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2023.69provisional · 25% data— 30agent website2023
3Fry Estate Agents LimitedStrongest on market presence: 29 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2019.63provisional · 25% data— 29agent website2019
4Artistry Property AgentsStrongest on market presence: 4 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2016.52provisional · 25% data— 4agent website2016
5Elevation Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 3 homes for sale (register records Jun 2025), trading since 2013.43provisional · 25% data— 3register records Jun 20252013
6Absolute Estate Agents LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 2 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2006.35provisional · 25% data— 2agent website2006
7Cooper Wallace Estate AgentsStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2016.29provisional · 25% data— 1agent website2016

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Bedford

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Bedford offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Bedford market

Homes in Bedford’s postcode districts (MK40, MK41, MK42, MK44, MK43, MK45, SG17) sold for a median £362,500 across 2,772 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 115 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Bedford · Fastest in MK40 · Fastest in MK41 · Fastest in MK42 · Fastest in MK44 · Fastest in MK43 · Fastest in MK45

Nearby: Wootton · Bedford Heights

Best letting agents in Bedford

Not yet ranked

These Bedford offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

AA Property Advisors Limited · BPHA Limited · Belvoir Bedford · CLA · Compass · Connells · Cooper Beard Estate Agents · Country Properties · Goodacres · Goodacres · Hollands Smith · Home Estate Agents · Homelink Property Services Ltd · Hone & Company · James Kendall · James Kendall Estate Agents · Joel Sharpstone T/A The Agency UK · Joseph Cullinane Limited t/a Yopa · Josh Olive Powered By eXp · Lane & Holmes LLP · Latcham Dowling Estate Agents · Lepore & Co · Love Homes · Love Homes · Martin & Co Bedford · Michael Graham · Open House Bedford · Open House Northampton · Open House Wellingborough · Price Wallace Ltd · Ramsden Riddell · Rapid Property Trading UK Ltd · Right Homes · Rob Hayes Lettings · Robert Hayes Property Group · Rowan Tree Property Ltd · Samsons Limited · Smart Move · Smartmove Estate & Lettings Ltd · Stimpsons Eves · Taylor Brightwell · Taylor Made New Homes Limited · Taylor Made Residential · Taylors · Taylors · The Right Property Group · Town & Country Management Ltd · Urban Luxe Property · Walden's Lettings · Waldens Estate Agents Ltd · William H Brown · Wilson Peacock · Your Move · haart

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Bedford?

On the UK Agent Register score, Urban and Rural Property Services ranks first of 7 estate agent offices in Bedford (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 39 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2018.

How many estate agents are there in Bedford?

115 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Bedford: 61 handle sales and 83 handle lettings.

Which Bedford agent has the most homes for sale?

Urban and Rural Property Services, with 39 (agent website).

What do homes sell for in Bedford?

A median £362,500 across 2,772 sales in its postcode districts (MK40, MK41, MK42, MK44, MK43, MK45) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.