Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Barnsley

Ranking · Barnsley · October 2026

The best estate agents in Barnsley

We rank 14 of Barnsley’s 24 estate agent offices on published evidence. Hunters leads, followed by Haybrook and William H Brown. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
14
of 46 on the register
Homes for sale tracked
1
agents’ own websites
Median sold price
£177k
2,416 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1HuntersStrongest on market presence: 46 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2010.76provisional · 25% data— 46register records Sep 20252010
2HaybrookStrongest on market presence: 48 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025).74provisional · 25% data— 48register records Sep 2025—
3William H BrownStrongest on market presence: 45 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025).65provisional · 25% data— 45register records Sep 2025—
4Merryweathers est 1832Strongest on market presence: 11 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2008.65provisional · 25% data— 11register records Sep 20252008
5Your MoveStrongest on market presence: 11 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2019.65provisional · 25% data— 11register records Sep 20252019
6Beecroft EstatesStrongest on market presence: 9 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2009.56provisional · 25% data— 9register records Sep 20252009
7Roebucks Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 9 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2017.56provisional · 25% data— 9register records Sep 20252017
8Whitegates (Barnsley)Strongest on market presence: 6 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2005.50provisional · 25% data— 6register records Sep 20252005
9Paisley PropertiesStrongest on market presence: 4 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2012.46provisional · 25% data— 4register records Sep 20252012
10Gates EstatesStrongest on trust and longevity: 1 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2010.41provisional · 25% data— 1agent website2010
112Let2U LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2009.31provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2009
12Armitage ResidentialStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2010.31provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2010
13Ashrock Estates LimitedStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2021.31provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2021
14C & I Lettings LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2009.31provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2009

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Barnsley

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Barnsley offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Barnsley market

Homes in Barnsley’s postcode districts (S70, S73, S75, S71, S72, S63) sold for a median £177,000 across 2,416 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 46 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Barnsley · Fastest in S70 · Fastest in S73 · Fastest in S75 · Fastest in S71 · Fastest in S72 · Fastest in S63

Nearby: Penistone

Best letting agents in Barnsley

Not yet ranked

These Barnsley offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Fine & Country · I-Estates · MoveNow Properties · NestledIn · North Star Estate Agents Ltd · Owen Beasley Powered by eXp · Simon Blyth Estate Agent (Barnsley) Ltd · SykesThompson · The Property Shop · Your Move Franchising

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Barnsley?

On the UK Agent Register score, Hunters ranks first of 14 estate agent offices in Barnsley (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 46 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2010.

How many estate agents are there in Barnsley?

46 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Barnsley: 24 handle sales and 36 handle lettings.

Which Barnsley agent has the most homes for sale?

Haybrook, with 48 (register records Sep 2025).

What do homes sell for in Barnsley?

A median £177,000 across 2,416 sales in its postcode districts (S70, S73, S75, S71, S72, S63) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.