Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Ashtead

Ranking · Mole Valley · October 2026

The best estate agents in Ashtead

We rank 5 of Ashtead’s 8 estate agent offices on published evidence. Patrick Gardner leads, followed by Jackie Quinn Estate Agents and V&H Homes Ltd. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
5
of 10 on the register
Median sold price
£725k
127 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Patrick GardnerStrongest on market presence: 38 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1993.76provisional · 25% data— 38register records Oct 20251993
2Jackie Quinn Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 23 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1995.58provisional · 25% data— 23register records Oct 20251995
3V&H Homes LtdStrongest on market presence: 23 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2009.58provisional · 25% data— 23register records Oct 20252009
4Cairds PrestigeStrongest on trust and longevity: 11 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2009.40provisional · 25% data— 11register records Oct 20252009
5Mark Coysh LtdStrongest on trust and longevity: 7 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 2025.28provisional · 25% data— 7register records Oct 20252025

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Ashtead

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Ashtead offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Ashtead market

Homes in Ashtead’s postcode districts (KT21) sold for a median £725,000 across 127 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 10 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Mole Valley · Fastest in KT21

Nearby: Leatherhead · Dorking

Best letting agents in Ashtead

Not yet ranked

These Ashtead offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Cairds The Estate Agents · Jose Bailao Powered by eXp · My Property Consultant Limited

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Ashtead?

On the UK Agent Register score, Patrick Gardner ranks first of 5 estate agent offices in Ashtead (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 38 homes for sale (register records Oct 2025), trading since 1993.

How many estate agents are there in Ashtead?

10 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Ashtead: 8 handle sales and 8 handle lettings.

Which Ashtead agent has the most homes for sale?

Patrick Gardner, with 38 (register records Oct 2025).

What do homes sell for in Ashtead?

A median £725,000 across 127 sales in its postcode districts (KT21) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.