Property Data ↗

Directory › Best estate agents › Accrington

Ranking · Hyndburn · October 2026

The best estate agents in Accrington

We rank 4 of Accrington’s 5 estate agent offices on published evidence. Keenans Estate Agents Limited leads, followed by Duckworths Estate Agents and Property Shop. Data to 2026-10-17.

Offices ranked
4
of 16 on the register
Median sold price
£140k
639 sales, 12 months
Ranking updated
17/10
recalculated nightly

Full ranking

#OfficeRegister scoreMeasuresReviewsHomes for saleSince
1Keenans Estate Agents LimitedStrongest on market presence: 8 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2010.74provisional · 25% data— 8register records Sep 20252010
2Duckworths Estate AgentsStrongest on market presence: 6 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2003.60provisional · 25% data— 6register records Sep 20252003
3Property ShopStrongest on market presence: 1 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2008.44provisional · 25% data— 1register records Sep 20252008
4Eafield & MapleStrongest on trust and longevity: 0 homes for sale (agent website), trading since 2007.30provisional · 25% data— 0agent website2007

Measures, left to right: sales performance (40%), reviews (35%), market presence (15%), trust and longevity (10%). Bar height is the branch’s score on each; a faint bar means no data yet. Full method · This ranking as JSON

Head-to-head in Accrington

How this ranking works

Sales performance40%
Reviews35%
Market presence15%
Trust and longevity10%

Each measure is scored 0–100 against other Accrington offices (presence) or a fixed scale (reviews, performance, trust). Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled. Offices need at least 25% data coverage to be ranked in their town; below 75% the rank is marked provisional. Agents cannot pay to change their position.

The Accrington market

Homes in Accrington’s postcode districts (BB5) sold for a median £140,000 across 639 sales in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry). 16 estate and letting agent offices are on the register here.

All agents in Hyndburn · Fastest in BB5

Nearby: Hyndburn

Best letting agents in Accrington

Not yet ranked

These Accrington offices do not have enough data yet. They are added as reviews and listing data arrive.

Jamie Hudson Estate Agent powered by eXp

Questions and answers

Who is the best estate agent in Accrington?

On the UK Agent Register score, Keenans Estate Agents Limited ranks first of 4 estate agent offices in Accrington (October 2026). Strongest on market presence: 8 homes for sale (register records Sep 2025), trading since 2010.

How many estate agents are there in Accrington?

16 estate and letting agent offices are on the register in Accrington: 5 handle sales and 13 handle lettings.

Which Accrington agent has the most homes for sale?

Keenans Estate Agents Limited, with 8 (register records Sep 2025).

What do homes sell for in Accrington?

A median £140,000 across 639 sales in its postcode districts (BB5) in the last 12 months (HM Land Registry).

How are agents ranked?

Four measures, weighted 40/35/15/10: sales performance, reviews, market presence and trust. Missing measures are left out and the rest rescaled; rankings below 75% data coverage are marked provisional. Full method at /methodology.

Sources: agents’ own websites (daily crawl), allAgents and ESTAS public review pages, historical market records, HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL), Companies House, The Property Ombudsman and Property Redress Scheme registers.